ROAG Series winners get their prizes … virtually

On 1 March 2021 by admin

By: Tim Whitfield

FTER a long and challenging mountain biking and trail running season, the 2020 Quattro ROAG Series powered by Momentum will finally wrap up on Saturday evening with a prizegiving being held … at homes all over the province.

Mountain bike winners Stuart Marais and Christie Hearder will have the biggest prize for any MTB series in the country delivered to their respective houses, while trail runners Carel Le Roux and Sarah Gray will also receive their prizes when the prizegiving is held as a virtual format with the festivities and formalities being broadcast to all the prizewinners.

With Covid-19 causing chaos for event organisers in 2020, many of the nine series events were converted to virtual racing formats where riders and runners competed over the same courses but at different times.

Four events were held as normal head-to-head racing events, while four were fully virtual and Karkloof was a hybrid with the elite riders competing on the same day while the age-group competitors took part in a virtual format spread over three weeks.

Hearder was an easy winner in the overall women’s category with her best five results being wins at Wartburg, the Husqvarna and Drakensberg Gardens events while two second-place finishes ensured she ended on 472 points, just less than 100 ahead of Sanchia Malan.

Marais (486 points) had to work a bit harder for a narrow victory with four wins and a second from the nine events allowing him to edge out Brendan van Eeden by just 26 points. Marais won at Wartburg, Kamberg, Husqvarna and Giba Gorge, while Van Eeden took the honours in a late-season rush of events at Eston (where he beat Marais in a photo-finish sprint), Karkloof and Drakensberg Gardens.

The Covid-decimated trail running series was a walkover for Sarah Gray who collected a perfect haul of 500 points with five victories in the women’s category, while men’s overall winner Carel le Roux earned his title with consistent finishes throughout the year to add to wins in the virtual events at Holla Trails and Husqvarna.

While there were a few other perfect 500-point champions in the age groups, the tightest race was in the sub-junior girls MTB class where Errin Mackridge and Jodi Mackinnon both ended on 486 points. With three wins and three second-place finishes each, the count-back system needed to take into account their seventh-best result before Mackridge was declared the narrowest possible winner.

All prizewinners have had their prizes delivered (along with a few extra gifts) during the week and will be formally announced at the virtual prizegiving which will take place on Saturday evening, thus wrapping up the 2020 series in a suitably Covid-compliant manner.

LONG MTB

Overall Male: 1. Stuart Marais 486; 2. Brendan Van Eeden 460; 3. Tyronne White 408; 4. Andrew Hill 406; 5. Michael Foster 304

Overall Female: 1. Christie-Leigh Hearder 472; 2. Sanchia Malan 378; 3. Nadine Nunes 326; 4. 4th Belinda Mason 306; 5. Bronwyn Evans 247

Youth Male: 1. Justin Swanepoel 486; 2. Nicholas Burczak 460; 3. Connor Steytler 394

Youth Female: 1. Riley Smith 486

Junior Male: 1. Michael Foster 500; 2. Matthew Scott 418; 3. Brent Yelland 363

Junior Female: 1. Sarah Ryan 472

Senior Male: 1. Brendan Van Eeden 500; 2. Dean Van Dyk 432; 3. Brad Thompson 406

Senior Female: 1. Christie-Leigh Hearder 500

Sub Vet Male: 1. Stuart Marais 500; 2. Tyronne White 432; 3. Andrew Hill 418

Sub Vet Female: 1. Sanchia Malan 472; 2. Shireen Swart 382; 3. Alison Wasserfall 304

Vet Male: 1. Deon Verwey 436; 2. Grant Lavers 390; 3. Russell Knight 341

Vet Female: 1. Belinda Mason 472; 2. Nadine Nunes 460

Master Male: 1. Deon Le Roux 486; 2. Casper Badenhorst 444; 3. Marc Adam 396

Master Female: 1. Bronwyn Evans 460

INTERMEDIATE MTB

Nipper Boys: 1. Max Johnson 500; 2. Christopher Mason 430; 3. Blake Wright 382

Nipper Girls: 1. Leah Sophie Mitchell 486

Sprog Boys: 1. Joshua Johnson 500; 2. Seth Aszalos 444; 3. Cade Smith 363

Sprog Girls: 1. Madison Bateson 500; 2. Chloe Allison 446; 3. Tyla-May Smale 430

Sub Junior Boys: 1. Omar Wilson 500; 2. Chadd Smith 410; 3. Joshua Metcalf 384

Sub Junior Girls: 1.* Errin Mackridge 486; 2.* Jodi Mackinnon 486; 3. Amber Cole 406 (*the tie was broken by the 7th best race result)

TRAIL RUN

Long Course:

Overall Male: 1. Carel Le Roux 401

Overall Female: 1. Sarah Gray 500; 2. Hayley Mackinnon 394; 3. Alison Wasserfall 258; 4. Karen Maiden 257

Short Course

Overall Male: 1. Charli Mlotshwa 500; 2. Luke Newlands 259

Overall Female: 1. Hana Newlands 460

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook